FREE Subscription to DAYSPA eNewsletter
Homepage Dayspa News Products Services Business Calendar Blogs WIN IT! Giveaway
Subscribe to DAYSPA
Today, Only $22 a Year!
click here »
Free eBook - Click here!
FIRST Reader Service Program
DAYSPA's Maggie Award

     
 

Follow us on:

Twitter
Facebook
Green Tip of the Month

Sustainable Investments

Looking to green your spa, but worried about the expenses?

Our upcoming Green Scene ("Mayan Marvel," August 2010) contains lots of information about cost-efficient ways to incorporate eco-friendly supplies into your spa.

Heres a taste to get you started:

Make investments that have a proven return.
John Vater, co-owner of Spa Adriana in Huntington, New York, says, "solar panels pay off, as long as you continue using them to save on energy costs."

Shop locally.
When Vater and his wife Adriana recently remodeled their spa, they wanted to enrich their Mayan theme by building a faade with limestone from the Yuctan Peninsula in Mexico. Instead, they found a local company that manufactures precut concrete. "That way our renovation doesn't have the environmental impact that would result from shipping and trucking materials all that distance," John says. "It saves a lot of money too."

What supplies, products and materials do you employ to increase your spa's sustainability? Send your ideas to Katie O'Reilly, associate editor, at koreilly@creativeage.com.

[ close ]

 

What’s New: Oiled Again

 

continued from page 1

 

Kukui nut oil (Aleurites moluccana) is expensive, pale yellow with a light odor and a lightweight texture. It contains high amounts of linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, vitamin A and E. It’s noted as healing for sunburn, chapped skin, eczema and psoriasis.

 

Macadamia oil (Macadamia integrifola) is expensive, pale yellow with a light odor and a lightweight texture. Like jojoba oil, it mimics sebum and is useful for all skin types. It’s high in palmitoleic acid, omega-3 and -6 fatty acids.

 

Mustard seed oil (Brassica juncea) is pale yellow with a distinctive odor and a lightweight texture. It contains oleic and palmitic acids. It’s often used in ayurvedic medicine as a heating oil for muscle stiffness and soreness. Fixed mustard seed oil should not be confused with the steam-distilled volatile essential oil of mustard seed, which is highly toxic and to be avoided in aromatherapy.


Olive oil (Olea europaea) is green with a distinctive odor and a heavy/sticky texture. It contains high amounts (65% to 80%) of oleic acid and is notable for its anti-inflammatory properties.

 

Pumpkin seed oil (Curcurbita pepo) is expensive, with a deep green color, distinctive nutty odor and lightweight texture. It contains 21% to 41% oleic acid, zinc (a biocatalyst for the skin) and antioxidants.


Rose hip seed oil (Rosa rubiginosa & other species) is expensive, light yellow-red with a distinctive odor and heavy/sticky texture. The CO2 extraction (an extraction method wherein CO2 gas turns liquid under high pressure and acts as a solvent and then turns back to a gas when the pressure is removed) is preferable to the solvent-extracted oil. It contains oleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid and is used for wrinkles and scar tissue. It can be added to lighter-weight oils to boost their benefits and properties.

Safflower oil (Carthamus tinctorius) is inexpensive, yellow with a mild odor and lightweight texture. It contains 72% to 80% oleic acid and high amounts of linolenic acid.

 

Sesame oil (Sesamum inducum) is yellow with a distinctive toasted nut odor and medium-weight texture. It contains linoleic acid, vitamin B, vitamin E and antioxidants. One of the primary oils used in ayurveda and often the base of taila (Indian medicated massage oils), it’s considered warming and penetrating.

 

go to page 1

 

 


Shea butter (Vitellaria paradoxa - Butyrospermum parkii is the old name) is cream-colored with a distinctive odor and solid at room temperature. It must be melted for use in massage. It’s high in oleic acid, saturated fats, vitamins E and A, and noted as particularly healing for damaged skin and hair.


Sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus) is inexpensive, yellow with a mild odor and medium-weight texture. It contains 60% oleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, linoleic acid, and vitamins A and E.


Walnut oil (Juglans regia) is yellow with a mild odor and medium-weight texture. It contains alpha-linolenic acid, linoleic acid and vitamin E.


Wheat germ oil (Triticum vulgare) is dark orange with a distinctive odor and heavy/sticky texture. It contains linoleic acid, oleic acid and vitamins A, B and E. It’s the highest oil source of vitamin E and so acts as a powerful antioxidant. It’s often used as a spot treatment or added to other oils to extend their shelf life and boost their properties and benefits. It’s particularly useful for wrinkled skin, scars, sun damage and stretch marks.


(*For more specifics on massage oils, look out for Smith’s article, “Smoothing the Way,” in the February 2008 issue of DAYSPA.)

 

Back to Page 1

Back to the Main Products page

 

Previous article, Dream Products

 

 

 




 

Sponsored Links


Join the Best Salons

 

Med Spa Business Magazine

 

Subscribe to #1 Nail Mag

 

ONE Weight Loss Pill - lose weight now

 

 

 

     
     
 

Home | News | Products | Services | Business | Calendar | Blog | Win It Giveaway
Article of the Month | Wellness | Photo Galleries | State Boards | Associations | e-Newsletter Archives | Subscribe | Resource Center
Coming Next Month | Feedback | DAYSPA Honor Roll | DAYSPA Investigates | Advertise | About us | Contact us | Privacy

 

Visit our sister sites:
Nailpro | Beauty Launchpad | INSPIRE | Beauty Store Business | MedEsthetics

DAYSPA, A Creative Age Publication | 7628 Densmore Ave., Van Nuys, CA 91406 | Tel 818.782.7328 or 800.442.5667

©2010 Creative Age Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. The materials on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached, or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Creative Age. Contact us at webmaster@creativeage.com.